2022 Georgia Code
[…] “(1) The ownership of firearms is a clear and explicit right protected by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of this state;

“(2) Access to financial services provides for the functioning of a firearms industry and, thus, the constitutionally protected right of firearm ownership; and

“(3) The provisions of this Act are intended to implement the constitutional protections provided for under the law.”

Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406, which amended this Code section, purported to amend subsection (e), but also added subsection (e.1).

Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 1/SB 319, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Chairman John Meadows Act.’”

Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 2/SB 319, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “The General Assembly finds and determines that: