2022 Georgia Code
[…] Code Commission notes.

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, “a” was inserted preceding “weapon” in the introductory language of subsection (i).

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2017, the addition of subsection (e.1) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2017, p. 8, § 1/HB 406, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 4/HB 292, due to irreconcilable conflict.

Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2022, paragraph (d)(2) in Ga. L. 2022, p. 74, § 5/SB 319 was redesignated as subparagraph (d)(2)(A), and division (e)(1)(B)(ii) in Ga. L. 2022, p. 86, § 1/HB 218 was redesignated as subparagraph (d)(2)(B).

Editor’s notes.

Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 1/HB 89, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Business Security and Employee Privacy Act.’ ”

Ga.