2022 Georgia Code
[…] Editor’s notes.

Ga. L. 2008, p. 1199, § 1/HB 89, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Business Security and Employee Privacy Act.’ ”

Ga. L. 2010, p. 963, § 3-1/SB 308, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment of this Code section shall apply to all offenses committed on and after June 4, 2010, and shall not affect any prosecutions for acts occurring before June 4, 2010, and shall not act as an abatement of any such prosecution.

Ga. L. 2014, p. 599, § 1-1/HB 60, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Safe Carry Protection Act.’ ”

Ga. L. 2017, p. 555, § 1/HB 292, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds that:

“(1) The ownership of firearms is a clear and explicit right protected by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of this state;