Gwinnett County Acknowledges Change to Code and Signs

As you already know, Gwinnett County joined 154 other counties in the state of Georgia in complying with Georgia’s preemption law. Gwinnett County, through its County Attorney, sent a polite letter to GCO formally stating that it both amended its ordinance to comply with state law and modified the park signage throughout the county. It would have been nice to have received such a letter prior to GCO filing a lawsuit, but we welcome the letter with the colloquial statement, “Better late than never.”

Print Friendly
Share

3 Responses to “Gwinnett County Acknowledges Change to Code and Signs”

  1. Washman Says:

    Well the wheels of Government grind very slowly don’t they?

    Check the following link:
    http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=10878&stateId=10&stateName=Georgia

    Sec. 78-32. – Weapons prohibited.

    (a)

    It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge any weapon or similar device in a recreation facility.

    (b)

    It shall be unlawful for any person to take on a recreational facility any weapon, or to use, carry or employ any weapon or similar device in a recreational facility. This subsection (b) shall not apply to firearms as defined by O.C.G.A. § 16-11-171(3).

    (Code 1978, § 4-3004; Ord. of 1-2-02(2), § 1; Ord. of 6-5-07, § 1)

    Check out Paragraph “B” above…..
    I just got this information from their website Approx 11:55 06/20/2012
    The park sign may be changed but their website isn’t.

  2. Gunstar1 Says:

    Washman, that is the updated ordinance.

    (b) says firearms do not apply to the prohibition of carrying a weapon. So firearms can be carried, but any other weapon cannot.

  3. digCFO Says:

    The code may be correct (and knives have been added as exceptions), but the signage still says no weapons and has a picture of a gun with a slash through it.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.